CaMD Clubs & Organizations

Find Your Affinity



AfLatAm, Afro-Latinx-American Society

LaShawn SpringerFri, 5:00 PM – CAMD
Henrique Chamon, Co-PresidentAren Egwuekwe, Co-President
Paulkichna Merove, Vice PresidentVictoria Ortiz/Camila McGinley, Latinx Representatives
Kennedy Smith, Public Relations OfficerJulian Reed/Elle Wayner, Black Arts Manager
Ari Phillips, Nana Afia Boadi-Acheampong, Black Arts Month Event Coordinators

ACF, Andover Christian Fellowship

Shawn Fulford Mon, 6-7 PM – Ada’s Room
Sun. Service 6 PM – Cochran Chapel
Hanna Zhang BoardCharlotte Whitehurst, Board
Ignacy Jurjewicz, BoardIrura Nyiha, Board

ACSA, Andover Chinese Students Assoc.

Lilia Cai-HurteauFri, 6 PM – locations TBA
Samson Zhang, Co-headMaxwell Bao, Co-head
Zhifei (Faye) Yu,Co-head

AJC, Andover Japanese Connection

Aya MurataWed 6-6:30 PM – Pauls Room 
Kai Charland, Co-HeadRiku Tanaka, Co-Head

 AKS, Andover Korean Society

Teruyo ShimazuFri, 5:00 PM
Erica Nam, secretaryJulie Kim, treasurer

Alianza Latina

Affinity Group
Dr. Miriam Villanueva, Jineyda TapiaTues 5:30 – CAMD
Angie Collado, Co-HeadBryan Jimenez, Co-Head
Emiliano Caceres, BoardIsa Escobar, Board
Andres Aleman, BoardMelanie Garcia, Board
Fred Javier, BoardJohn Sanchez, Board

AMP, AfLatAm Mentoring Program

 Linda Griffith, Amani Core, Bridget TsemoCAMD
Emiliano Caceres Manzano, BoardMelani Garcia, Board
Niya Harris, BoardAmara Neil, Board
Miles Lincoln, Board

Asian Society

William YuMon, 5-6 PM – CAMD
Ryan Mai, Co-PresidentAlex Park, Co-President
Sunny Li, SecretaryDavid Owyang, Treasurer
Tyler Wei, Outreach/FundraisingKaren Wang & Chloe Kindangen, Lower Reps

Magazine Editorial Board: Hannah Kim (EiC), Melanie Cheung, Amy Chew, Sarah Wang, Minji Shin, Natalie Chen. 


ASU, African Student Union

 Elly NyamwayaTime & Loc. TBD*
Aissat Bah, Co-headUgo U’Gonuwe, Co-head
Sekou Cisse, Upper RepresentativeClaude Sayi, Upper Representative
Nnenna Okorie, Lower Representative

AWARE  (Accomplices through White Anti-Racist Education)

Deb Olander, Allen GrimmTime & Loc. TBD*
Sophie Glaser ’22 (she/her)Lorelei McCampbell ’22 (she/her)
Emilia Sanz-Rios ’22 (she/her)Ozero Shkolnik ’23 (they/them)
Avivit Ashman ’22 (she/they)

AWE, Asian Women Empowerment

Affinity Group
Ms. Cai-Hurteau, Coreen MartinBiweekly Saturdays at 11:00am EST via Zoom
Katherine Wang, Co-headHazel Koh, Co-head
Kiran RamratnamJane Park
Pema SherpaRachel Bong
Hailee SoJeanette Zhang

ADA, Advocates for Diversablities

Lauren Warner, Faculty AdvisorTime & Loc. TBD 
Misah EdwardsViolet Enes
Emma KaplonGiovanni Pierre
Alana YangChristine Michael
Amelia Vinton

Brotherhood

Affinity group
Trey Brown, Dr. Peter Frank, Hector M. Canales, Jermaine MathesonSun, 3-5 PM – CAMD
Ayanna Alemayehu, CouncilAlexander Mitchell, Council
Andrew Falcon, Council Bryan Villafana, Council
Nick Thomas, Council

Catholic Student Fellowship

Dr. Mary KantorTue, 5:15 PM – Paul’s Room
Sunday Mass, 6:45 PM Kemper Chapel
Zach Moynihan, Co-PresidentKatie Wimmer, Co-President
Irene Kwon, Senior BoardHaven O’Sullivan, Senior Board
Maggie Kalkstein, Lower BoardJulian Reed, Lower Board

CPR, Culture, Politics, and Religion

 Rev. Anne GardnerMon, 6-7 PM Paul’s Room
Adaeze Izuegbunam, BoardVictoria Kadiri, Board
Maame Quakyi, BoardHannah Wu, Board

Gospel Choir

Michael Belcher
Laura Mahaniah, Co-headAbigail Taylor, Co-head
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is gospel-choir.jpg

GSA, Gender and Sexuality Alliance 

Coreen Martin, Dr. David FarnsworthTue, 11:30-12:15 EST – via Zoom
Niya Harris, Co-HeadKatherine Wang, Co-Head
Nick Gibeley, BoardMary Muromcew, Board
Min Beharry, BoardMaya Shkolnik, Board
Annalisa Urena, Board

HSU, Hindu Student Union 

Rev. Anne GardnerWed, 6:30 PM – Chapel Balcony
Kohana Kapoor, Co-HeadAvan Shah, Co-head

IndoPak, Indian & Pakistani Society

Raj MundraMon, 6:30 PM – Gelb 107

International Club

Kelicia JessieWed, 5:30 PM – CAMD
Isa Escobar, Co-President, NISO HeadCheryl Tugade, Co-President,
Noemi Elliot, Vice PresidentDefne Ulusoy, Publicity and Outreach Coordinator
Josephine Banson, Upper RepresentativeHan Chin Toh, Upper Representative
Ananya Madduri, Lower Representative

JSU, Jewish Student Union

Rabbi Michael SwarttzShabbat Svc Fri, 5:30 – Paul’s Room
Sima E Shmuylovich, PresidentBryce A Shufro, Co-Vice President
Sophie M. Glaser, Co-Vice PresidentEthan R. Ellsweig, Event Chair
Shira Y. Wolpowitz, Event Chair Alex Ashman, Secretary/Treasurer
Hannah Ullman, Communications Chair

Lavender

Affinity Group
Dr. Sara Erdman 
Amelia Meyer, BoardAlma Mark Fong, Board

MOSAIC

Affinity group for students of mixed heritage
Aya MurataSun, 5-6 PM – Underwood
Lillie Cooper, BoardSophia Hlavaty, Board
Izzy Torio, BoardNatasha Muromcew, Board
Christine Michael, Board

MCMP, Mixed Community Mentorship Program

Aya Murata
Addie Allen , BoardEsme Huh, Board
Camila McGinley, Board

MSA, Muslim Student Association

Noureddine El-AlamFri, 5-6:45PM – Ada’s Room 
Ablah Maryam Sadiq, Head

NAPA, Native Americans @ PA

LaShawn Springer, Faculty Advisor
Sarah Bace, BoardDonoma Fredricson, Board
Andrew Falcon, Board

Andover, MA, United States – Pictured left Dr. Adrienne Keene, Emma Slibeck’20, and Tomafa Ticeahkie’21..
Pictured right Emma Slibeck addressing land acknowledgement to students outside the Cochran Chapel. Photographed on Monday, January 20, 2020.


OBC, Opening Blue Channels

Anny Candelario Escobar

OOTB, Out Of The Blue

Susan Esty, Derek Curtis Thu, 7-8 PM – CAMD 
Yara Attia, BoardFred Javier, Board
Victoria Ortiz, BoardNiya Harris, Board
Chi Igbokwe, BoardJane Park, Board
Ariana Velasquez, BoardKatya Shkolnik, Board
Semira Robinson, BoardNina Choophungart, Board
Mary Muromcew, BoardAva Ratclife, Board

SEA, Southeast Asian Society

Leo Calleja
Elizabeth Chou, HeadThanavich “Harry” Chanpaiboonrat, Board

Sisterhood

Affinity Group
LaShawn SpringerCAMD
Sofia Garcia, BoardAngelina Collado, Board
Amour Ellis, BoardMelani Garcia, Board
Sofia Garcia, Board

STAMP, Science Technology Af-Lat-Am Mentoring Program

Nikki CleareSun 10:30-12 PM – CAMD

Women’s Forum

Emma StaffaroniTue, 7 PM – CAMD
Megan Vaz, Co-PresidentMaya Shkolnik, Co-President
Hannah Agwunobi, BoardNikita Muromcew, Board
Ingrid Appen, BoardNatasha Muromcew, Board
Dori Rosenstrauch, BoardChi Igbokwe, Board

Andover, MA, United States – Deconstructing Rape Myths, MLK Day Workshop led by Emma Slibeck’20, Posie Millet’20 & Margot Hutchins’20 -photographed on Monday, January 20, 2020.


%d bloggers like this: